Subscriptions

Repeat
customers,
on the schedule
you choose.

Weekly to yearly subscription plans, or every two weeks. Customers pause, resume or cancel from their own account.

Active Subscriptions186Larkfield Office · active at the end of each month, Oct 2025 to Sept 2026
Larkfield Office demo store: active subscriptions at the end of each month, October 2025 to September 2026, by billing interval
MonthWeeklyMonthlyQuarterlySemi-AnnualAnnualTotal
October 2025448123572
November 2025554133681
December 2025658144688
January 2026664164797
February 20267711857108
March 20268772058118
April 20268842359129
May 20269912669141
June 2026109828610152
July 20261110430711163
August 20261111132812174
September 20261211834814186
Subscriptions on every plan
Subscription Plans

Configure billing intervals and pricing for this subscription product.

Add Plan
Monthly rentalActiveEvery month
Quarterly rentalActiveEvery quarter
Annual rentalActiveEvery year
Plan created
  • Weekly to yearly, or every N weeks
  • Customers pause, resume and cancel themselves
  • Subscription emails in your own branding
  • On every plan

Who makes the changes?

Let subscribers pause, resume, cancel at the end of the period or change the quantity themselves. Pausing and cancelling can be switched off in Subscription settings.

Both are real settings; this jumps to the matching part of the page

Several plans per product

Weekly to yearly, or every N weeks

Plans

Subscription plans at any rhythm.

Subscription is a product type. Add one plan or several, and the product page shows a plan picker.

Five cadences, or every N

Weekly, monthly, quarterly, semi-⁠annual or annual, with a “repeat every” count from 1 to 12: every two weeks, every three months, and so on.

Plans side by side

Monthly and annual on the same product, each with its own name and order. The shopper picks one on the product page.

Quantity per subscription

A subscriber can take two of something, and change the quantity later from their account.

Every subscriber in one list

The Subscriptions page in the dashboard lists each one with its customer, product, plan and status. Search by customer or filter by status.

Self-service built in

Customers pause, resume or cancel

Your subscriber’s side

An account page they can run themselves.

Signed-in customers see each subscription with its status, current period and quantity, and a Pause or Resume button beside Cancel.

Pause and resume

One press pauses a subscription and one press brings it back. Each sends the customer an email, and your list shows the change straight away.

Cancel, with a reason

Cancelling ends the subscription when the current period closes. The customer can say why, and you read it on the subscription in your dashboard.

Change the quantity

Up or down from a stepper on the account page, confirmed on screen the moment it saves.

You set the rules

Turn customer pausing, cancelling or plan changes off in Subscription settings, and the account page asks them to contact you instead.

Runs without you

The subscription admin that looks after itself.

What the emails and the dashboard handle for you once customers start subscribing.

Activated email

A new subscriber gets the Subscription Activated email as soon as their subscription starts, and you get an email saying a new one came in.

Paused and resumed emails

Whoever presses Pause or Resume, you or the customer, the customer hears about it by email.

Cancellation emails

A cancellation sends the customer a confirmation and tells you too. Switch the customer’s copy off in Subscription settings if you would rather write to them yourself.

Reasons recorded

Every cancellation made in the dashboard asks why, and Cancellation Reasons on the subscriptions page counts the answers.

Statuses kept current

Pauses and cancellations show in your list the moment they happen, and a cancellation set for the end of the period takes effect on the day, on its own.

Export any time

Download the subscriptions list as a CSV, all of it or just what your search and status filter show.

The detail

Your subscribers, read at a glance.

The list, the numbers, the emails and the API, named the way the dashboard names them.

The list and its numbers

Every subscriber, with the counts on top.

Active Subscriptions, New Subscriptions and Churn Rate sit in cards above the list, and the charts under them show new against cancelled, and churn, over 7 days to 12 months.

  • Active Subscriptions
  • New Subscriptions
  • Churn Rate
  • New vs cancelled
  • 7 days to 12 months
  • Search by customer
  • Status filter

Cadences

Five, times one to twelve.

Weekly, Monthly, Quarterly, Semi-⁠Annual, Annual. Repeat every 1 to 12 of the unit.

  • Weekly
  • Monthly
  • Quarterly
  • Semi-annual
  • Annual
  • Every N (1 to 12)

Each subscription

Its own page, with its history.

Open one for the customer, plan, quantity and current period, an Activity timeline of every change, and Internal Notes for your team.

  • Overview
  • Activity
  • Internal Notes
  • Pause
  • Resume
  • Cancel

Emails

One for each status change.

The customer hears when a subscription starts, pauses, resumes or is cancelled. Every subscription email is a template you edit in your own branding.

  • Activated
  • Paused
  • Resumed
  • Cancelled
  • Your branding
  • Your sender address

Payments and API

Card payments, an API and a CSV.

A card payment for a subscription goes through Orbit Payments at your plan’s card rate. Subscriptions and plans are on the public REST API with their own scopes, and the list exports to CSV.

  • Orbit Payments
  • Your plan’s card rate
  • REST API
  • Own scopes
  • CSV export
See card rates

Cancellation flow

Ask why, offer a pause.

When you cancel from the dashboard, a short survey asks why, offers a pause to someone who is not using it, and lets you cancel at the end of the period or immediately. Reasons collect in Cancellation Reasons.

  • Why are you canceling?
  • Pause instead
  • At end of billing period
  • Immediately
  • Cancellation Reasons

Subscription settings

Your rules, in one place.

Decide whether customers may cancel, pause or change plan from their account, and whether they get the cancellation email. Resuming a pause and changing the quantity are always theirs.

  • Allow customers to cancel
  • Allow customers to pause
  • Allow customers to change plan
  • Cancellation email on or off

Pricing

On Solo and every plan above it.

Solo

Included from here

£19

a month, billed yearly, ex VAT

Included: Subscriptions and the customer account page

14 days free, no card

Team

£64

a month, billed yearly, ex VAT

Included: Subscriptions and the customer account page

14 days free, no card

Pro

£187

a month, billed yearly, ex VAT

Included: Subscriptions and the customer account page

14 days free, no card

Enterprise

£749

a month, billed yearly, ex VAT

Included: Subscriptions and the customer account page

14 days free, no card

Compare every plan

14 days free, no card required. Prices shown exclude VAT. A subscription’s payment at checkout is priced like any other order’s, at your plan’s rates: UK personal Visa and Mastercard are 2% + 25p on Solo, 1.7% + 25p on Team and 1.5% + 25p on Pro, and the full rate table is on the payments page.

Cancel at period end

Access until the end

Cancelling keeps the subscription running until the current period ends. In the dashboard you can choose Immediately instead.

Pause, then resume

Taking a break

A subscriber pauses from their account and resumes when they are ready, and each change sends them an email.

In your branding

Subscriber emails

Activated, Paused, Resumed and Cancelled emails go out as templates you edit, from your own sender address.

Get started

What are you selling on repeat?

Memberships, services or digital access

Make it a Subscription product with one plan or several, let customers pick one on the product page, and manage the rest from their account and yours.

Something else on repeat

Tell us what you sell and we will walk you through setting up the plans on a call.

FAQ

Subscription questions, answered.

Plans, payments, emails and cancellations, in plain words.

Related

What subscriptions are built on.

On every plan

Set up your first subscription plan today.

Subscriptions come with every Orbit plan.

Start for free
14 days free, no cardSee the pricing

We value your privacy

We use cookies to enhance your browsing experience, analyse site traffic, and personalise content. By clicking "Accept all", you consent to our use of cookies. You can manage your preferences or learn more in our Cookie Policy.